Petka Trust, organized in Delaware, R and R Holdings, Inc., a Nevada corporation, R R Development, a California corporation, and Silver Mountain Promotions . ORS 73.0311 provides as follows: "The negotiation of an instrument marked 'paid in full', 'payment in full', 'full payment of a. claim' or words of a similar . A personal injury lawyer gathers the testimony or the evidence necessary to refute the affirmative defense.